Pencarrow Group Winners

Each year Pencarrow Stud offers a high class draft of young horses at New Zealand Bloodstock's Karaka Sales. Many of these have gone on to success around the world for their owners, including the Group 1, Group 2, Group 3 and Listed performers below:

NameBreedingPurchase DetailsAchievements
Bass StraitHoly Roman Emperor x CrystallineBba - Ireland, $220,000 20113rd Gr.2 WATC CB Cox S.
EleonoraMakfi x Sopra TuttoBruce Perry B/stock, $60,000 20152nd Listed ARC Champagne S.
HasselhoofTavistock x AlpineD M Logan Racing Stables, $14,000 20131st Gr.2 ARC Rich Hill Mile
3rd Listed ATC Parramatta Cup
Rasa LilaDarci Brahma x Dance My Dance 1st Gr.3 WRC Cuddle S.
3rd Gr.2 Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S.
2nd Gr.3 ARC Eagle Technology S.
3rd Gr.1 ARC Easter S.
1st Gr.2 Cambridge JC Travis S.
Rhythm to SparePins x StanicaPaul Moroney BStk, $100,000 20111st Listed Kilmore TC Kilmore Cup
Silver EclipseDarci Brahma x Zino Belle 2nd Listed Levin RC Levin S.
2nd Listed WRC Lightning H.
NameBreedingPurchase DetailsAchievements
Abbey DriveZabeel x Grace and PowerJillings/Yuill Racing Stables, $300,000, 2004Five-time winner, 2nd Gr.3 Wellington Stakes.
Allez SuezCanny Lad x CoutetEquine & Livestock, $110,000, 1995Gr.1 Epsom Handicap winner
ArrabeeaZabeel x Trotanoy P Perry, $135,000, 2009 Karaka Premier SaleGr.3 Thoroughbred Club Stakes (1200m) & Gr.3 Doomben Classic (1600m).
Bass StraitHoly Roman Emperor x CrystallineBba - Ireland, $220,000 20113rd Gr.2 WATC CB Cox S.
BespokePins x Velvet and SatinMr DC Ellis, $460,000, 2010Listed CJC Welcome Stakes winner at 2.
Big MaverickO'Reilly x AjfanMr LK Laxon, $87,500, 20062nd in Sgp-1 Singapore Derby & Sgp-1 Singapore Mile, 3rd Sgp-1 Singapore Gold Cup.
BurgundyRedoute's Choice x Grand EchezeauxMr DC Ellis, $1,300,000Group 3 Windsor Park Breeders Stakes & Listed Canterbury Stakes winner at 3. Listed Levin Stakes at 4.
CavallieriGaius x BeychevellePsd $75,000, 1990Gr.1 New Zealand Derby winner.
ChartreuseSt.Petersburg x ImzadiRogerson Bloodstock, $3,500, 2005Multiple Listed winner at 2.
Copper MountainJetball x LoudenneLance O'Sullivan, $150,000, 2000Gr.3 Cambridge Breeders Stakes winner.
CortadoSepoy x Macchiato Listed Ryder Stakes 1200m.
Darci BrahmaDanehill x Grand EchezeauxMr DC Ellis, $1.1m, 2004NZ Champion 3YO, five-time Gr.1 winner. Sire of 3 Group 1 winners.
De BeersQuest For Fame x ChimearaMr Rob McAnulty, $750,000, 2004Gr.1 STC Rosehill Guineas winner, 2nd Gr.1 AJC Australian Derby.
Don GarciaDanehill x Beyond the SunsetMr DC Ellis, $1.05m, 2005Listed WRC Wellesley Stakes winner at 2.
EleonoraMakfi x Sopra Tutto 2nd Listed ARC Champagne Stakes 1600m.
EleonoraMakfi x Sopra TuttoBruce Perry B/stock, $60,000 20152nd Listed ARC Champagne S.
Encosta DiabloEncosta De Lago x Devil's LairMr DC Ellis, $ 600,000, 2009Listed CJC Welcome Stakes winner at 2, Sth Island Champion 2YO.
Fears NothingFaltaat x Magical MomentMr David Haworth, $95,000, 2007 Premier Sale2nd Gr.1 2011 ARC Easter Handicap & 1st Gr.2 ARC Rich Hill Mile (1600m).
HarbCatbird x MacchiatoShadwell Stud Australasia, $210,000, 2005Listed SAJC Oaklands Plate winner.
HasselhoofTavistock x AlpineD M Logan Racing Stables, $14,000 20131st Gr.2 ARC Rich Hill Mile
3rd Listed ATC Parramatta Cup
HoebergMaroof x PetravaDominion Bloodstock, $350,000, 1999Triple Gr. 1 winner & Champion Mare in South Africa.
J'adaneDanehill x Affirmed LaneMr & Mrs B J Lindsay, $400,000, 2005Multiple Gr.1 placed, 2nd Gr.2 VRC Wakeful Stakes & Gr.2 Queensland Guineas.
Left StandingStravinsky x AnatomyHeinrich Bloodstock, $115,000, 2007Triple winner, 3rd Listed BTC Golden Stakes.
Let LousheBlack Minnaloushe x PavanBBA - Ireland, $60,000, 20057-time winner, 2nd Listed VRC Century Stakes.
LinesmanTouching Wood x LinecallMr R A James, $26,000, 1993Gr.1 AJC Sydney Cup winner, million dollar earner.
Lord MorningtonOpera Prince x Feenagh 1st Gr.2 VRC Maribyrnong P. (1000m).
Lord PyrusPyrus x Eminent WalkMiss JI Prangley, $6,000, 2006 National Weanling SaleGr.3 Carlyon Cup (1600m).
MoraleeDesert Sun x Mazis Chambertin 1st Gr. 2 Sir Tristram Fillies Stakes (2000m) & Gr.3 Wellington Stakes (1600m).
Rasa LilaDarci Brahma x Dance My Dance 1st Gr.3 WRC Cuddle S.
3rd Gr.2 Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S.
3rd Gr.1 ARC Easter S.
2nd Gr.3 ARC Eagle Technology S.
1st Gr.2 Cambridge JC Travis S.
Rhythm to SparePins x StanicaPaul Moroney BStk, $100,000 20111st Listed Kilmore TC Kilmore Cup
SaperaviStravinsky x Grand EchezeauxMr DC Ellis, $2.2m, 20063rd Listed Ray Coupland Stakes. Sire of stakes winner Orovela.
Silver EclipseDarci Brahma x Zino Belle 2nd Listed Levin RC Levin S.
2nd Listed WRC Lightning H.
SpacecraftStar Way x Tiffany Rose 3rd Gr.1 Australian Guineas (1600m) & 1st Listed VRC Debonair S. (1400m).
Star DancerStar Watch x Mouton MagicMr B J Wallace, $30,000, 1992Triple Gr.1 winner including Auckland Classic (Gr.1) wins and Futurity Stakes (Gr.1).
Star of NouvelleStar Watch x Giladah Third in Gr. 1 WATC Karrakatta P. (1200m), 1st Gr.2 STC Reisling Slipper Stakes trial (1200m) & Listed Queen’s Plate.
Te Akau CoupThorn Park x Beyond The SunsetMr DC Ellis, $150,000, 2007Gr. 2 Matamata Breeders' Stakes winner.
TethysKing’s Island x Equatorial 1st Gr.1 Avondale Cup (2200m) & 3rd Gr.1 Auckland Cup (3200m).
ThunderawayThunder Gulch x Latour BelleKillarney Pastoral, $500,000, 19992nd Sgp-1 Singapore Gold Cup.
TurjumanGaius x FeenaghPsd $1,000, 2003Listed SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas winner at 3.
Winning BelleZabeel x Kirin BelleGai Waterhouse, $ 280,000, 2002Gr.2 Queensland Guineas winner.
ZasorceressZabeel x Star Jasmine Jason Warren Racing, $320,000, 2014 Premier Sale3rd Gr.3 ATC Adrian Knox Stakes 2000m.